Donate Today
  • Home
  • Contribute
  • News
  • Videos
  • Events
  • Conventions
  • Officials & Leaders
  • Become a Member
  • Volunteer
  • Contact
  • State House

    Visit www.legis.nd.gov to find more information on North Dakota’s Representatives, Senators, and legislative sessions.

    District 1 – Representative Patrick Hatlestad

    Address: P.O. Box 1342, Williston, ND 58802-1342
    Telephone: 701-577-6656
    E-mail: phatlestad@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Retired
    • BA, Western Washington University; MA, Educational Administration, UND
    • President, Tri-County Economic Development Board; Past President, Chamber; Board, North Star Caviar; Board, Williams County Service; State Vice President, Healthy Williston Youth Comittee; Hometown Williston Committee; Renaissance Zone; RC&D; Marketplace 4 Kids; Shrine; Rotary; BPOE; API
    • Married (Durelle); 2 children
    • House since 2007

    District 1 -Representative Gary R. Sukut

    Address: 1603 Fourth Avenue East, Williston, ND 58801-4324
    Telephone: 701-572-9607
    E-mail: gsukut@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Retired Owner/Operator of office equipment business
    • Williston High School; BA, MA, UND
    • Williston Western Star Award; Past President of Williston Chamber of Commerce; Past President, Williston Jobs and Industries; Past President, Communities for a Modern US 2; Past Board, Prairie Rose State Games; Williston City Commissioner; Board, Williston Star Fund; Board, Williston Economic Development Foundation, Past President, Williston Rotary; Former Republican Caucus Chair
    • Married (Leora); 3 children
    • House since 2007

    District 2 – Representative Bert Anderson

    Address: P.O. Box 604, Crosby, ND 58730-0604
    Telephone: 701-965-6194
    E-mail: bertanderson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Business Owner
    • Mercer High School; BS, VCSU; MA Bowling Green State University; EDS, NDSU
    • Mayor of Crosby; Crosby City Council; Board, St. Luke’s Hospital; Crosby Assembly of God
    • Married (Diane); 2 children; 4 grandchildren
    • House since 2015

    District 2 – Representative Bob Skarphol

    Address: P.O. Box 725, Tioga, ND 58852-0725
    Telephone: 701-664-3510
    E-mail: bskarphol@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Independent Oil Contract Pumper, Retired Farmer & Buffalo Rancher
    • 1995 NFIB Guardian Legislator; 1995 Professional Insurance Agents Legislator of the Year; 2003 Information Technology Council North Dakota Legislature Award; 2004 Legislative Leadership Award, Communities for a Modern Highway 2; 2009 Ambassador Award, Williston Area Development Foundation; 2009 Legislator of the Year, North Dakota Oil & Gas Counties; Farm Bureau; Farmers Union; First Lutheran Church
    • Married (Diana); 3 children, 2 grandchildren
    • House 1993-97 since 2001

    District 3 – Representative Andrew Maragos

    Address: 125 Sixth Avenue NE, Minot, ND 58703-2558
    Telephone: 701-852-3862
    E-mail: agmaragos@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Businessman
    • BS, UND
    • Vietnam Veteran
    • American Legion; Veterans of Foreign Wars; Flemming Fellow class of 1995
    • Married (Sherry)
    • House 1993-2005; Since 2011

    District 3 – Representative Roscoe Streyle

    Address: 3108 15th Street SE, Minot, ND 58701-6005
    Telephone: 701-351-0064
    E-mail: rstreyle@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Banker, Small Business Owner
    • BS, Banking of Finance, NDSCS; Certificate Boston University – Microsoft Admin., MCSA
    • Rotary, YP
    • Married (Kristi); 2 children
    • House since 2011

    District 4 – Representative Glen Frosethgfroseth

    Address: P.O. Box 894, Kenmare, ND 58746-0894
    Telephone: 701-385-4811
    E-mail: gfroseth@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Former Newspaper Publisher
    • Graduate Landa High School, Wahpeton State School of Science
    • Past President, ND Newspaper Association; Lions; Eagles; Kenmare Development Corp; Nazareth Lutheran Church
    • Married (Donna); 4 children; 12 grandchildren
    • House since 1993

    District 5 – Representative Roger Brabandt

    Address: 1317 Third Street SW, Minot, ND 58701-5802
    Telephone: 701-839-6577
    E-mail: rbrabandt@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • Business Administration, UND
    • Lions Club; Moose Club
    • Married (Juell); 1 child
    • House since 2011

    District 5 – Representative Scott Louser

    Address: 1718 Birch Place SW, Minot, ND 58701-7097
    Telephone: 701-839-9587
    E-mail: sclouser@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Realtor Broker
    • MS, BS, Minot State University (1994)
    • 2010 Realtor Political Involvement Award; 2010 MSU Golden Award; Past President, Young Professional Network; Minot Chamber of Commerce; MSU Board of Regents; 2012 Vice President and Liaison for Government Affairs, National Association of Realtors
    • Married (Alexa); 3 children
    • House since 2011

    District 6 – Representative Dick AndersonDick Anderson

    Address: 1187 77th Street NE, Willow City, ND 58384-9109
    Telephone: 701-228-4782
    E-mail: dickanderson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • Business Administration; UND
    • District Advisor, ND Game and Fish Dept.; Board, Rugby Farmers Elevator; Board, North Central Experiment Station; Board, Heart of America Medical Center; Board, All Seasons Water Users; Normal Town Board; NDSU McHenry County Harvest Bowl Award
    • Married (Susan); 2 children
    • House since 2011

    District 7 – Representative Jason Dockter

    Address: 4443 Turnbow Lane, Bismarck, ND 58503-5814
    Telephone: 701-258-4378
    E-mail: jddockter@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Small Business Owner
    • BSC; UND
    • ND Army National Guard; Lions; Faith Lutheran Church
    • 2 children
    • House since 2013

    District 7 – Representative Rick Becker

    Address: 6140 Ponderosa Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58503-9156
    Telephone: 701-5276902
    E-mail: rcbecker@nd.gov

    Committees
    Standing:  Industry, Business and Labor; Transportation

    Biography

    • Plastic Surgeon
    • MHS; BS, UND; MD, UND School of Medicine
    • UND General Surgery Residency, Wayne State University Plastic Surgery Residency, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences Microvascular and Breast Fellowship
    • Single; 4 children
    • House since 2013

    District 8 – Representative Jeff Delzer

    Address: 2919 Fifth Street NW, Underwood, ND 58576-9603
    Telephone: 701-442-5435
    E-mail: jdelzer@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer/Rancher
    • Garrison High School; Attended Dawson Community College
    • Single
    • House 1991, since 1995

    District 8 – Representative Vernon R. Laning

    Address: 4121 78th Avenue NE, Bismarck, ND 58503-6396
    Telephone: 701-355-0364
    E-mail: vrlaning@nd.gov

    Biography

    • Retired
    • BS, Mechanical Engineering, NDSU
    • US Army active duty 1971-1974
    • Mayor of Stanton; City Councilman; Park Board; Chairman, Mercer County Planning and Zoning Commission
    • Married (Rose); 4 children
    • House since 2013

    District 10 – Representative Chuck Damschen

    Address: 9461 80th Street NE, Hampden, ND 58338-9351
    Telephone: 701-868-3281
    E-mail: cdamschen@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Clerk and Assessor, Storlie Township
    • Hampden High School
    • Board, Cavalier County Water Resource, President, Zoar Luthern Church; Ex-officio Director, LAND
    • Married (Alice); 3 children
    • House since 2005

    District 10 – Representative David Monson

    Address: P.O. Box 8, Osnabrock, ND 58269-0008
    Telephone: 701-496-3394
    E-mail: dmonson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Self Employed Farmer; Retired School Administrator
    • AA, UND-Williston; BS, UND; Med, UND
    • Board, NAIHC; Board, Family Mutual Insurance; Board, Prairie Public Broadcasting; Osnabrock School Board (1988-2000); Upper Valley Special Education Board (2001-08); Legislator of the Year (2007); ND Association for Career and Techincal Education; Eagles; Past Grand Sec. and Life Member, Knights of Pythias; President, Dovre Lutheran Church; Northern Canola Growers; Farm Bureau
    • Married (Mary); 3 children; 1 grandchild
    • House since 1993

    District 13 – Representative Kim Koppelman

    Address: 513 First Avenue NW, West Fargo, ND 58078-1101
    Telephone: 701-282-9267
    E-mail: kkoppelman@nd.gov

    Interim:
    Biography
    • Business Owner; Communications Consultant; President/CEO Koppleman & Associates, LC
    • Lidgerwood High School; NDSCS
    • Bowhay Institute for Legislative Leadership Develoment; Toll Fellowship; City Councilman; Past Chairman, Board, Executive Committee, CSG; Executive Committee, Committee on Suggested State Legislation; Judicial Planning Committee; Vice Chair, Administrative Rules Committee; Civil Justice Task Force; Midwest Legislative Council; American Legislative Exchange Council; Past Executive Committee, NCSL; Legislative Award, ND States Attorney’s Association; Stueben Eagle Leadership Award; CSG Champion Award; Founder/Chairman, National Interbranch Summit of the States; Founder/Past Co-Chairman, Interbranch Working Group
    • Married (Torey); 3 children
    • House since 1994

    District 13 – Representative Christopher D. Olson

    Address: 232 15th Avenue West, West Fargo, ND 58078-4265
    Telephone: 701-204-0424
    E-mail: cdolson@nd.gov

    Biography

    • President, Treasure Island Coins, Inc.
    • Army Infantry, Active Duty
    • Married (Lisa); 5 children
    • House since 2015

    District 14 – Representative John O. Nelson

    Address: 420 Sixth Avenue SE, Rugby, ND 58368-2320
    Telephone: 701-776-6738
    E-mail: jonelson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • Attended MSU & Dakota College at Bottineau
    • Executive Committee, ND Rural Water Association; ND Farm Bureau; State Public Finance & Education Committee; Board, Heart of American Hospital; Board, All Seasons Water Users; Wolford Wildlife Club, Wolford School Board 12 years; Moving the Marble Award, American Cancer Society; Wolford Lutheran Church CouncilHouse since 1997
    • Married (Shirley “Sid”); 3 children
    • House since 1997

     

    District 14 – Representative Robin Weisz

    Address: 50 Highway 3 South, Hurdsfield, ND 58451-9009
    Telephone: 701-962-3799
    E-mail: rweisz@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer/Businessman
    • Attended UND
    • Township Chairman; Wells County JDA; EMS Association 1999 Legislator of the Year Award; 1999 BILLD Fellowship; Farm Bureau; AOPA; NRA; 2003 Township Association Legislator of the Year; 2006 Mental Health Association Legislator of the Year; 2006 Henry Toll Fellow
    • Married (Lori); 2 children
    • House since 1997

    District 15 – Representative Curt Hofstad

    Address: 1614 Third Street SE, Devils Lake, ND 58301-3450
    Telephone: 701-662-1151
    E-mail: chofstad@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • BS, NDSU
    • Board, Starkweather School; Devils Lake Airport Authority; Board, Ramsey County Water; State Water Commission
    • Married (Annette); 3 children
    • House since 2007

    District 15 – Representative Dennis Johnson

    Address: 7871 45th Street NE, Devils Lake, ND 58301-9089
    Telephone: 701-662-4998
    E-mail: djohnson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • Board, Devils Lake Mercy Hospital; Board, Friends of Ft. Totten; Lake Emergency Management; Vietnam Veteran; Seabees; Midwestern Higher Education Compact
    • Married (Donna); 3 children
    • House since 1993

    District 16 – Representative Ben Koppelman

    Address: 205 36 1/2 Avenue Place East, West Fargo, ND 58078-7931
    Telephone: 701-491-0665
    E-mail: bkoppelman@nd.gov

    Committees
    Standing: Education; Government and Veterans Affairs

    Biography

    • Building Contractor
    • Attended NDSU
    • West Fargo School Board (2008-2012); School Board President (2011-2012)
    • Married (Julie); 2 children
    • House since 2013

    District 17 – Representative Mark S. Owens

    Address: 5865 Fountain Vista Drive, Grand Forks, ND 58201-2820
    Telephone: 701-792-1819
    E-mail: mowens@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Senior Vice President, Meridian Environmental Technology
    • BS, Troy State; MS, Central Michigan University
    • USAF Retired
    • Lifetime Member, Disabled American Veterans; Intelligent Transportation Society (ITS) of America; President, Rocky Mountain Chapter of ITS America; Legislative Director, NDSHRM; Vice Chairman, First Liberty Federal Credit Union; Past President, Grand Forks Optimist Club; Baptist Church
    • Single; 1 children
    • House 2005-07, since 2011

    District 17 – Representative Mark Sanford

    Address: 675 Vineyard Drive, Grand Forks, ND 58201-2904
    Telephone: 701-772-4236
    E-mail: masanford@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Retired School Administrator
    • BS, Math and History, Minot State University; M.Ed. School Administration, UND; Ed.D. School Leadership, UND
    • Married (Gloria); 2 children
    • House since 2011

    District 19 – Representative Gary Paur

    Address: 2710 28th Street NE, Gilby, ND 58235-9706
    Telephone: 701-869-2892
    E-mail: gpaur@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • BA, Art, UND
    • Married (Ruth); 3 children
    • House since 2011

    District 19 – Representative Wayne Trottier

    Address: 115 North Lincoln Street, Northwood, ND 58267-4010
    Telephone: 701-587-5040
    E-mail: wtrottier@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Auctioneer
    • BS degree in animal science, NDSU
    • US Army
    • Past Board, ND State Fair; Past Commissioner, City Council
    • Married (Gladys); 1 son, Mark and his wife Clara reside in Bismarck; 2 grandchildren, Samantha and Lane
    • House since 2011

    District 22 – Representative Wesley R. Belter

    Address: 4426 58th Street South, Fargo, ND 58104-6091
    Telephone: 701-532-0311
    E-mail: wbelter@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • Leonard High School; BS, MS, Agricultural Economics, NDSU (1970)
    • US Air Force; Retired, Air National Guard
    • Board, State Rural Agricultural Rural Leaders; Farm Bureau; ND Stockmen’s Association; American Legion; NRA Life Member; ND Corn, Soybean & Grain Growers Association
    • Married (Judy); 3 children
    • House since 1985

    District 22 – Representative Peter F. Silbernagel

    Address: P.O. Box 537, Casselton, ND 58012-0537
    Telephone: 701-799-0689
    E-mail: psilbernagel@nd.gov

    Biography

    District 23 – Representative Bill Devlin

    Address: P.O. Box 505, Finley, ND 58230-0505
    Telephone: 701-524-2303
    E-mail: bdevlin@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Newspaper Publisher
    • Attended Mayville State College
    • Director, Nodak Mutual Insurance Comany; Former Steele County Commissioner; Past President, ND Newspaper Association; Past President, ND Society of Professional Journalists; Distinguished Service Award, ND Long Term Care Association; Legislative Service Award, ARC of ND; Sunshine Award, ND Newspaper Association; Midwest Council of State Government BILLD Fellow; ND Farm Bureau
    • Married (Margie); 2 children
    • House 1997-2005, since 2011

    District 23 – Representative Don Vigesaa

    Assistant Majority Leader
    Address: P.O. Box 763, Cooperstown, ND 58425-0763
    Telephone: 701-797-2448
    E-mail: dwvigesaa@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Auto Dealer
    • BS Business Economics, NDSU
    • Dodge, Jeep, Chrysler Dealer Council; Board, Auto Dealers Association of ND; Farm Bureau; Elder, Zion Lutheran Church
    • Married (Cheryl); 3 children
    • House since 2003

    District 24 – Dwight Kiefert

    Address: 3721 115th Avenue SE, Valley City, ND 58072-9312
    Telephone: 701-845-0760
    E-mail: dhkeifert@nd.gov

    Biography

    • Farmer/Contractor
    • Valley City High School
    • Married (Robbin); 3 children
    • House since 2013

    District 25 – Representative Cindy Schreiber-Beck

    1251 Pegasus Road, Wahpeton, ND 58075-4868
    Telephone: 701-642-5777
    Email: cschreiberbeck@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Business Owner
    • BS Speech Language Pathology
    •ND Aeronautics Commission; Fargo Air Museum; Board, Bremer Bank; CHI St. Francis Health; NAAA; NDSCS Alumni Foundation; Rotary; Evergreen United Methodist Church
    • Widow; 1 child
    • House since 2015

    District 27 – Representative Randy Boehning

    Address: 825 42nd Street South #211, Fargo, ND 58103-1143
    Telephone: 701-799-0108
    E-mail: rboehning@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Self Employed General Construction
    • AAS, Business Administration, NDSCS
    • Past Advisory Board Department of Corrections, Rough Rider Industries; Past Squad Leader and President, Hankinson Ambulance
    • Single
    • House since 2003

    District 27 – Representative Thomas R. Beadle

    Address: 4722 Townsite Place South, Fargo, ND 58104-3955
    Telephone: 701-235-2348
    E-mail: tbeadle@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Commercial Realtor
    • Fargo South High School; BA Business Economics, Concordia College
    • 2009 NDHSAA State Debate Coach of the Year
    • House since 2011

    District 28 – Representative Michael D. Brandenburg

    Address: 8044 County Road 34, Edgeley, ND 58433-9761
    Telephone: 701-493-2915
    E-mail: mbrandenburg@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • Edgeley High School
    • ND National Guard
    • Nora Township Supervisor; Board, ND Chemical Harmonization; Board, Dakota Prairie Ag; Board, LaMoure County Farm Bureau; Lions Club Member; Lion Lutheran Church Council; Farmers Union Member
    • Married (Lovice); 7 children; 3 grandchildren
    • House 1997-2001; since 2005

    District 28 – Representative William E. Kretschmar

    Address: 201 East Third Street, Venturia, ND 58413-4015
    Telephone: 701-684-7321
    E-mail: wkretschmar@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Self-Employed Attorney
    • Ashley High School; BS, University of St. Thomas; JD, University of MN
    • 1989 Speaker of the House; Past President, Ashley Lions Club; Past President, Ashley Jaycees; Board, Ashley Medical Center; Lions; Elks; Eagles; St. David’s Catholic Church, Ashley
    • Single
    • House 1973-97, since 2001

    District 29 – Representative Craig Headland

    Address: 4950 92nd Avenue SE, Montpelier, ND 58472-9630
    Telephone: 701-489-3184
    E-mail: cheadland@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Farmer
    • Montpelier High School; Attended Moorhead State University and NDSU
    • Elks Club, Montpelier Lutheran Church
    • Married (Dawn); 1 child
    • House since 2003

    District 29 – Representative Chet Pollert

    Address: 560 South Sixth Street, Carrington, ND 58421-2317
    Telephone: 701-652-2494
    E-mail: cpollert@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Owner/Operator of G & R Grain and Feed
    • Trinity Luthern Church
    • Married (Jo)
    • House since 1999

    District 30 – Representative Mike Nathe

    Address: 1899 Bonn Boulevard, Bismarck, ND 58504-7019
    Telephone: 701-250-0645
    E-mail: mrnathe@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Owner, Funeral Home
    • BS, Mortuary Science, University of Minnesota
    • Kiwanis
    • Married (Karen); 3 children
    • House since 2009

    District 30 – Representative Diane Larson

    Address: 2525 Larson Road, Bismarck, ND 58504-8926
    E-mail: dklarson@nd.gov

    Biography

    • Youth Worker, Bismarck Police Department
    • Bismarck High School; AA, BSC; BS. Ed, UND
    • BSC Alumni Association; Bismarck Crisis Response Team; Out-of-home Placement Prevention Taskforce; Board, South Central High School Advisory Board; Board, Ronald McDonald House Charities Care Mobile Committee; Fraternal Order of Police; NRA
    • Married (Greg); 2 children; 4 grandchildren
    • House since 2013

    District 31 – Representative Karen M. Rohr

    Address: 1704 Fourth Street NE, Mandan, ND 58554-3814
    Telephone: 701-202-1956
    E-mail: kmrohr@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Bioethics and Clinical Research Director
    • Ph.D Nursing Research/Education, UND; MSN Nursing Administration, University of Mary; Board Certified Nurse Practitioner; Board Certified Nursing Executive, Advanced
    • Single, 3 children
    • House since 2011

    District 31 – Representative Jim Schmidt

    Address: 5165 Highway 1806, Huff, ND 58554-8721
    Telephone: 701-663-0009
    E-mail: jeschmidt@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Retired, USDA; Farmer
    • Minot Model High School; BS, Utah State University
    • President, North Dakota Association of Resource Conservation and Development Councils; Board, Morton County Water Resource Board; Board, Missouri West Water Systems; Board, Morton County Soils Committee; Council, Dakota Prairies RCD
    • Single; 2 children
    • House since 2011

    District 32 – Representative Mark A. Dosch

    Address: 509 Cottonwood Loop, Bismarck, ND 58504-7411
    Telephone: 701-223-0569
    E-mail: mdosch@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Hotel General Manager/Owner, Expressway Inn & Suites
    • UND; ND School of Banking
    • Elks; Knights of Columbus; Advisory Board, Job Service ND; Board, St. Mary’s Central High School; Advisory Board, US Bank
    • Married (Deb); 3 children
    • House since 2001

    District 32 – Representative Lisa Meier

    Address: 1713 South Third Street, Bismarck, ND 58504-7114
    Telephone: 701-202-7126
    E-mail: lmeier@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Management with Retail Store
    • Mandan High School; AAS, BSC
    • District Commissioner Boy Scouts; Board, Pride Industries; American Council of Young Political Leader delegate to South Korea, 2001; Delegate to Asian summit in Tokyo, Japan, 2006; Participant in Government of Canada’s Rising State Leader Program for 2007
    • Married (Mark); 1 children
    • House since 2001

    District 33 – Representative Jay Seibel

    5801 Lakeshore Estates Lot 27, Beulah, ND 58523-9124
    Telephone: 701-873-2795
    Email: jayseibel@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Retired Funeral Home Owner
    • Jamestown College; BS, Mortuary Science, U of Central Oklahoma
    • ND National Guard
    • Past President, NDFDA; Past Board, NFDA; Past Member, ND State Board of Funeral Service; Asst. Scoutmaster, Boy Scouts; Youth Football and Wrestling Coach; Lions Club; American Legion; Prince of Peace Lutheran Church
    • Married (Karen); 2 children
    • House since 2015

    District 33 – Representative Gary Kreidt

    Address: 3892 County Road 86, New Salem, ND 58563-9406
    Telephone: 701-843-7074
    E-mail: gkreidt@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Nursing Home Administrator/Farmer
    • Past President, West River Transportation; Past President, New Salem School Board; Past President, NDLTCA; Past Secretary/Treasurer, New Salem Development Corporation; Past Region VI Vice President, American Healthcare Association; American Healthcare Association Presidential Citation; National Leadership, Republican Party; Elks; Peach Church New Salem
    • Married (Judy); 5 children, 10 grandchildren, 1 great-grandchild
    • House since 2003

    District 34 – Representative Nathan Toman

    Address: 203 Fourth Avenue NW, Mandan, ND 58554-3135
    Telephone: 701-516-4964
    E-mail: nptoman@nd.gov

    Biography

    • Information Systems, Ducks Unlimited Inc.
    • AA, BSC
    • Married (Jessica); 4 children
    • House since 2013

    District 34 – Representative Todd Porter

    Address: 4604 Borden Harbor Drive SE, Mandan, ND 58554-7961
    Telephone: 701-667-2922
    E-mail: tkporter@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Paramedic/Part Owner of Metro-Area Ambulance Service
    • Mandan High School; Century College (Paramedic Program)
    • Chair, Bismarck/Burleigh County 911 Center; Elks; Pheasants Forever; Ducks Unlimited; Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation; Bismarck/Mandan Chamber of Commerce; Bismarck/Mandan Development Association; ND Chamber
    • Married (Shirley); 2 children
    • House since 1999

    District 35 – Representative Karen Karls

    Address: 2112 Senate Drive, Bismarck, ND 58501-1978
    Telephone: 701-258-6836
    E-mail: kkarls@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Self-Employed Wedding Cake Decorator
    • BS, Medical Technology, Minot State University
    • Secretary, ND State Electrical Board; Farm Bureau; ND Youth Council; NRA; Chair, District 35 Republican for 12 years; Cathedral of the Holy Spirit
    • Married (Ken); 4 children
    • House since 2007

    District 35 – Representative Bob Martinson

    Address: 2749 Pacific Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58501-2513
    Telephone: 701-223-0835
    E-mail: bmartinson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Independent Landman
    • BSC; BS, University of Mary
    • Retired NDARNG, Lt. Col.; Majority Leader 1993-95; ND Tourism Director 1997-2000; American Legion; AMVETS; Elks; Moose; Eagles
    • Married (Jodi)
    • House 1972-97, since 2000

    District 36 – Representative Alan Fehr

    10641 Highway 10, Dickinson, ND 58601-9567
    Telephone: 701-225-1050
    Email: afehr@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Clinical Psychologist
    • PhD, Clinical Psychology, UND
    • US Navy; ND Army National Guard; Army Reserve
    • American Legion; Boy Scouts; VFW; AMVETS
    • Married (Kris); 3 children
    • House since 2013

    District 36 – Representative Mike Schatz

    Address: 400 Ninth Street East, New England, ND 58647-7528
    Telephone: 701-579-4823
    E-mail: mischatz@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Businessman
    • New England High School; Minot State University
    • Former Vice President, Education Standards and Practices Board; Former President, New England Park Board; Lifetime Member ND Coaches Association; NRA; Rotary; ND Stockmen’s Association
    • Married (Patti); 4 children
    • House 1988-90, since 2009

    District 37 – Representative Mike Lefor


    P.O. Box 1347, Dickinson, ND 58602-1347
    Telephone: 701-456-3069
    Email: mlefor@nd.gov
    Biography

    • President/CEO, DCI Credit Services, Inc.; President, Blackridge Enterprises, LLC
    • DSU
    • President, Dickinson Park Board; Chairman, St. Joseph Hospital Board; Board, CHI Home Health; Board, St. Joseph Foundation, 1997-2008; Elks
    • Married (Sherryl); 3 children
    • House since 2015

    District 37 – Representative Vicky Steiner

    Address: 859 Senior Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-3755
    Telephone: 701-225-4227
    E-mail: vsteiner@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Executive Director, ND Association of Oil Counties and Coal Conversion Counties Association
    • BS, Moorhead State University
    • St. Wenceslaus School Board; Rotary; ND Right to Life; Toastmasters
    • Married (Calvin); 4 children
    • House since 2011

    District 38 – Representative Larry Bellew

    Address: 812 Bel Air Place, Minot, ND 58703-1751
    Telephone: 701-852-5786
    E-mail: lbellew@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Retired Golf Course Superintendent, Part-time school bus driver
    • AA, Horticulture
    • US Air Force
    • Sertoma; Board, Minot Commission on Aging; Board, MUAW
    • Married (Carol); 4 children
    • House since 2001

    District 38 – Representative Dan Ruby

    Address: 4620 46th Avenue NW, Minot, ND 58703-8711
    Telephone:
    E-mail: druby@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Self Employed with Circle Sanitation Inc. and Noonan Landfill LLC
    • Des Lacs Burlington High School
    • Minot Area Chamber of Commerce; Minot Area Development Corporation; Minot Builders Association; St. John the Apostle Church
    • Married (Lori); 10 children; 3 grandchildren
    • House since 2001

    District 39 – Denton Zubke

    Address: P.O. Box 927, Watford City, ND 58854-0927
    Telephone: 701-444-6484
    Email: dzubke@nd.gov

    Biography
    • CEO, Dakota West Credit Union
    • CCUE Graduate
    • Married (Margaret); 5 children; 3 grandchildren
    • House since 2015

    District 39 – Keith Kempenich

    Address: 9005 151st Avenue SW, Bowman, ND 58623-8857
    Telephone: 701-523-3858
    E-mail: kkempenich@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Rancher; Crop Adjuster; Owner, Box K Trucking
    • Bowman High School; Black Hills State
    • Farm Bureau; Farmers Union; AOPA
    • Married (Melinda); 3 children
    • House since 1993

    District 40 – Robert Frantsvog

    Address: 14 Ruyak Point, Minot, ND 58703-1232
    Telephone: 701-839-5307
    E-mail: rfrantsvog@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Retired Finance Director for City of Minot
    • BA, Minot State University
    • ND National Guard (Berlin Crisis)
    • Board, ND Public Finance Authority; 1999-2004 ACIR; Past President, ND League of Cities; Past President, NDIRF; Vounteer Norsk Hostfest; St. Mark’s Lutheran
    • Married (Sandy); 5 children
    • House since 2009

    District 40 – Matthew M. Klein

    Address: 1815 Seventh Street NW, Minot, ND 58703-1314
    Telephone: 701-838-6309
    E-mail: mklein@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Engineering Consultant
    • Ellendale College; Amarillo Jr. College; BSEE, NDSU; Graduate Work at USC and UCLA
    • US Air Force
    • Worldwide Construction Manager of the Year Award; American Legion
    • Married (Isabell); 6 children
    • House since 1993

    District 41 – Al Carlson

    2548 Rose Creek Parkway South, Fargo, ND 58104-6699
    Telephone: 701-232-5832
    Email: acarlson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Contractor; Partner, Up North Recreation
    • NDSCS; Secondary Education, NDSU
    • Past President, F-M Homebuilders Association; Past President, North Dakota Association of Builders; State Chairman, State Legislative Leaders Foundation; St. Anthony’s Catholic Church
    • Married (Sharon); 3 children; 10 grandchildren
    • House since 1993

    District 43 – Richard S. Becker

    3633 Lynwood Circle, Grand Forks, ND 58201-3934
    Telephone: 218-779-5736
    Email: rsbecker@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Management/Marketing Consultant
    • BSBA, UND
    • Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation; Dakota Certified Development Corp; Past Board, UND Alumni Association; UND Energy & Environmental Research Center; Prairie Public Broadcasting; GF/EGF • • Chamber of Commerce; Grand Forks Regional Airport Authority; Board, GF Youth for Christ; Hope Covenant Church
    • Married (Joanne); 3 children; 4 grandchildren
    • House since 2015

    District 44 – Blair Thoreson

    Address: 1246 Second Street North, Fargo, ND 58102-2723
    Telephone: 701-234-0862
    E-mail: bthoreson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Small business owner
    • BS, NDSU; Masters (Management), University of Mary
    • Leadership Fargo Program Graduate; NDSU Teammakers; Sons of Norway; Horace Mann/Roosevelt Neighborhood Association; Life Member, American Council of Young Political Leaders – Delegate to Australia, 2003; FM/West Fargo Chamber of Commerce; NRA; ND Public Sector Co-Chair, American Legislative Exchange Council; Public Sector Chair, Telecommunications and Information Technology committee, American Legislative Exchange Council; First Luthern Church
    • Married (Jennifer); 2 children
    • House since 1999

    District 45 – Mary C. Johnson

    Address: 3407 Birdie Street, Fargo, ND 58102-1203
    Telephone: 701-235-5912
    Email: marycjohnson@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Controller, Valley Bus, LLC
    • BS, Accounting, MSUM; JD, UND School of Law
    • Fargo Park Board
    • Married (David); 2 children
    • House since 2015

    District 45 – Tom Kading

    Address: 7205 County Road 31, Fargo, ND 58102-6117
    Cellphone: 701-639-4849
    Email: tkading@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Attorney; Entrepreneur
    • BS, Civil Engineering Degree, NDSU; JD, UND; MS, Business Administration, UND
    • Salem Evangelical Free Church
    • Married (Ashley)
    • House since 2015

    District 46 – Kathy Hawken

    Address: 4442 Carrie Rose Lane South, Fargo, ND 58104-6818
    Telephone: 701-293-5483
    E-mail: khawken@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Retired Educational Consultant
    • AA, Stephens College; BS (Education), University of Missouri
    • Board, Fargo Public School Foundation; Director, Union State Bank; Board, Y of NDSU; ND Judicial Standards Committee; Chair, WIG CAN; Board, Women in Government; Director, Women’s Legislative Lobby; Kid’s Count Advisory Committee; Rotary Club; Past Fargo Board of Education; Gethsemane Cathedral
    • Married (Harry); 2 children; 4 grandchildren
    • House since 1997

    District 46 – Jim Kasper

    Address: 1128 Westrac Drive, Fargo, ND 58103-2342
    Telephone: 701-799-9000
    E-mail: jkasper@nd.gov

    Biography
    • President, Asset Management Group
    • BSC; BS, NDSU
    • US Army Reserve
    • Former Chair, District 46 Republican Party; Former Chair, Fargo Area Republican Party; President, F-M Life Underwriters Association; Co-founder Valley Christian Leadership Association; ND and F-M – Life Underwriter of the Year Award; 36 Years Member and Honor Roll of Million Dollar Round Table; Recipient of ND Pharmacy Service Corp. “Friend of Pharmacy Award”; F-M and ND Life Underwriters Association; 2007 Outstanding Legislator, ND Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors; Testified in front of US Senate Banking Committee on Privacy; Bethel Evangelical Free Church
    • Married (Sandy); 2 children
    • House since 2001

    District 47 – George J. Keiser

    Address: 422 Toronto Drive, Bismarck, ND 58503-0276
    Telephone: 701-258-0333
    E-mail: gkeiser@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Owner, Quality Printing Service
    • PhD, University of Utah
    • US Army
    • Past Bismarck City Commissioner
    • Married (Kathy); 4 children
    • House since 1993

    District 47 – Lawrence R. Klemin

    Address: 1709 Montego Drive, Bismarck, ND 58503-0856
    Telephone: 701-222-2577
    E-mail: lklemin@nd.gov

    Biography
    • Lawyer
    • BA, English, UND; JD, UND
    • US Army, Vietnam Veteran
    • Who’s Who in American Law; American Legion; Elks; Eagles; Optimist Club; National Uniform Laws Commission; American Red Cross Disaster Volunteer; Church of Corpus Christi
    • Married (Rita); 2 children
    • House since 1999

    PAID FOR BY THE NORTH DAKOTA REPUBLICAN PARTY. NOT AUTHORIZED BY ANY CANDIDATE OR CANDIDATE'S COMMITTEE. PRIVACY POLICY