Donate Today
  • Home
  • Contribute
  • News
  • Videos
  • Events
  • Conventions
  • Officials & Leaders
  • Become a Member
  • Volunteer
  • Contact
  •  
  • Agenda
  • Travel Info
  • Committees
  • Calendar
  • National Convention
  • Becoming a Delegate
  • Agenda

    Please note that this is a draft agenda, check back as agenda details, times and locations are finalized.

    Friday, April 1

    11:00 am- 1:00 pm State Committee Meeting, Scheels Arena

    3:00-9:00 pm Registration at the Ramada Plaza Hotel, 1635 42nd St S, Fargo, ND 58103

    1:30-3:00 pm Committee on Permanent Organization

    1:00-4:00 pm Committee on Resolutions

    3:00-5:00 pm Committee on Credentials

    4:00-5:00 pm N.D. State House of Representatives Caucus

    4:00-5:00 pm N.D. State Senate Caucus

    6:00 pm Governor’s Club Dinner, Ramada Plaza Hotel, Crystal Ballroom

    7:30 pm Hospitality Suites Open, Ramada Plaza Hotel

    8:30-9:00 pm Sergeant at Arms Meeting

    Saturday, April 2

    8:00-11:00 am Registration at the Scheels Arena, 5225 31st Ave S, Fargo, ND 58104

    8:00 am Vendor and Candidate Booths Open, Scheels Arena Concourse

    8:00 am – 5:00 pm Silent Auction, Shooters, Scheels Arena

    9:00 am Convention Convenes, Scheels Arena

    Call to Order

    Invocation

    Presentation of the Colors

    Pledge of Allegiance

    Welcome, Fargo Mayor Tim Mahoney

    Nomination of Temporary Chair and Secretary

    Appointment of Sergeants-at-Arms

    Appointment of Committees, Rules, Credentials, Resolutions, Permanent Organization

    Appointment of Tellers and Parliamentarian

    Nomination of Permanent Chair and Secretary

    Nomination of Assistant Chair and Assistant Secretary

    Report from Rules Committee

    Report of Credentials Committee

    Speech, Governor Jack Dalrymple

    Report from Elephants Celebrated, Carol Nitschke, Chair

    Endorsement of Candidates

    United States Senate

    Governor

    Legislative Fundraiser Luncheon, Scheels Arena Concourse

    Keynote Speaker

    Convention Reconvenes

    Nomination of National Delegates

    Endorsement of Candidates

    Superintendent of Public Instruction

    Public Service Commissioner

    State Treasurer

    Lieutenant Governor

    7:00 pm Hospitality Suites Open, Ramada Plaza Hotel

    6:30 pm Saturday Night Party, Ramada Hotel, Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, April 3

    7:30 am First Lady’s Prayer Breakfast, Ramada Plaza Hotel, Crystal Ballroom

    8:00-10:00 am Registration, Scheels Arena

    9:00 am Convention Reconvenes, Scheels Arena

    Call to Order

    Invocation

    Pledge of Allegiance

    National Anthem

    Welcome, Lt. Governor Drew Wrigley

    Report of the Credentials Committee

    Endorsement of Candidates

    State Auditor

    Keynote Speaker

    Election of National Delegates

    Election of National Committeeman

    Election of National Committeewoman

    Endorsement of Candidates

    Insurance Commissioner

    United States House of Representatives

    Election of National Alternate Delegates (if necessary)

    Election of Presidential Electors

    Unfinished Business

    Adjournment

     

    PAID FOR BY THE NORTH DAKOTA REPUBLICAN PARTY. NOT AUTHORIZED BY ANY CANDIDATE OR CANDIDATE'S COMMITTEE. PRIVACY POLICY